Flame Thrower Palm

$25.00$320.00

Clear

Description

Botanical Name:  Chambeyronia macrocarpa and Chambeyronia macrocarpa var. ‘hookeri’

Common Name: Flame Thrower Palm and Blonde Flame Thrower Palm (‘hookeri’)

How cool looking is this palm with its bright red frond! It looks like it should be too tender for the central Florida area, but it’s rated for up to zone 9a. Pretty darn neat.

It’s a slow grower, with its single trunk eventually reaching 10-20′ tall and the crown spreading about 15-20′ wide. It blooms purple flowers that turn into green to red berries. Younger trees will need some protection if it gets below 30 degrees, but established trees can handle temps down to 20 degrees. Part sun is what it likes best, especially when it’s young, but as it matures it adapts to full sun.

The only difference between the two varieties is the macrocarpa has a green trunk all the way to the top, but the hookeri’s crownshaft is a light yellow/blondish color. How cool!

Can also be used as a houseplant.

Specs:  3-gallon plants are approximately 2 to 2-1/2′ tall in the ground, 7-gallon 3-5′ tall, 15-gallon 4-6′ tall, 25-gallon 5-8′ tall.

Zones 9a to 11

 

Additional information

Size

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Flame Thrower Palm”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *