‘Blue Java’ Banana Tree

$22.00$155.00

Clear

Description

Botanical Name:  Musa acuminata × balbisiana ‘Blue Java’

Common Name: ‘Blue Java’ Banana, ‘Ice Cream’ Banana

There usually isn’t anything very exciting about banana trees other than the cool tropical feel they give to a garden … and their tasty bananas. But the ‘Blue Java’ banana is a bit different in that the skins of the bananas have a really nice bluish tint to them, and the banana itself is supposed to have the flavor and consistency of vanilla ice cream. Hmmmmmm. I haven’t eaten one yet, but it sounds pretty delish to me.

As with most bananas, ‘Blue Java’ needs lots of sun to fruit, and it’s a very fast grower to about 18′ tall. It’s also cold hardy down to about 20 degrees, and grows great in zones 8 through 11.

 

Additional information

Size

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “‘Blue Java’ Banana Tree”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *